Oldham Rugby Team Photo

BACK: A/ Leuila, R. Myler, S. Ranson, D. Bradbury, G. Lord, D. Abram, J. Temu, A. Jackson. MIDDLE: A. McCurrie, M. Neal, H. Hill, A. Patmore, P. Atcheson, I. Gildart, P. Davidson, I. Sherratt, J. Faimalo, N. Hodgson. FRONT: C. McKinney, J. Clarke, P. Topping, A. Goodway, M. Crompton, J. Quinn, M. Munro, F. Maloney, B. Burns.

In 1996 Oldham were founder members of Super League adopting the nickname ‘Bears’. The club also embraced summer rugby league for the first time, ending that first season in the comfortable position of eighth from twelve. The following season, though, was a disaster finishing  bottom of the pile culminating with the debt-ridden club being placed in voluntary liquidation.  

Representative Honours

 

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS POST 1997
(appearances made while an Oldham player)

1998. Graeme Shaw, Scotland 2 (vs France 11th Nov 98, vs Ireland  18th Nov 98)

2000. Tom O’ Reilly, Papua New Guinea 1 (vs Australia in Townsville, 7th Oct)

2003. Chris Morley, Wales 3 (vs Russia 26th Oct, vs England ‘A’ 9th Nov, vs Australia, 2nd Nov)

2003. Phil Farrell, Ireland 1 (vs Scotland  26th Oct  )

2003 – 2004. Martin McLoughlin, Ireland 4 (vs Scotland 26th Oct 2003,  vs France 1st Nov 2003, vs Scotland 29th Oct 2004, vs England 7th Nov 2004)

2003. Neil Roden, Ireland 2 (vs Scotland 26th Oct, vs France 1st Nov )

2003. Lee Doran, Ireland 2 (vs Scotland 26th Oct, vs France 1st Nov )

2004. Ian Watson, Wales 2 (vs  Ireland 17th Oct, vs Scotland 24th Oct)

2004. Iain Marsh, Scotland 2 (vs Wales 24th Oct, vs Ireland 29th Oct)

2004. Paul Southern, Ireland 2 (vs Wales 17th Oct, vs Scotland 29th Oct)

2006. Ged Corcoran, Ireland 2 (vs Russia 22nd Oct, vs Lebanon 5th Nov)

2007. Rob Roberts, Wales 3 (vs Papua New Guinea 28th Oct, vs Scotland 4th Nov, vs Lebanon 9th Nov)

2007. Adam Hughes, Wales 2 (vs Scotland 4th Nov, vs Lebanon 9th Nov)

2008. (World Cup) Mick Nanyn, Scotland 3 (vs France 26th Oct, vs Fiji 5th Nov, vs Tonga 8th Nov) 

2009. Wayne Kerr, Ireland 2 (vs Serbia 18th Oct, vs Wales 1st Nov)

2009. Marcus St Hilaire, Ireland 2 (vs Serbia 18th Oct, vs Wales 1st Nov)

2009. Austen Barrowclough, Serbia 3 (vs Ireland 18th Oct, vs Wales 25th Oct, vs Italy 8th Nov)

2010. Alitalia European Cup Appearances to be added.

 

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS PRE 1997
(appearances made while an Oldham player)

GREAT BRITAIN

Alan Davies 20 (1955-60)
Derek Turner 11 (1956-58)
Andy Goodway11 (1983-85)
Bob Irving 11 (1967-72)
Sid Little 10 (1956-58)
Sid Rix 9 (1924-26)
Terry Clawson 9 (1973-74)
Herman Hilton 7 (1920-21)
Arthur Smith 6 (1907-08)
Ike Southward 6 (1959-60)
Bob Sloman 5 (1928)
Terry O’Grady 5 (1954)
George Tyson 4 (1907-08)
Albert Avery 4 (1910-11)
Alf Wood 4 (1911-14)
Billy Hall 4 (1914)
Dave Holland 4 (1914)
Terry Flanagan 4 (1983-84)
Hugh Waddell (1988)
Billy Longworth 3 (1908)
Evan Davies 3 (1920)
Doug Phillips 3 (1946)
Bernard Ganley 3 (1957-58)
Mick Worrall 3 (1984)
Des Foy 3 (1984 -85)
Tom Llewellyn 2 (1907)
Jim Lomas 2 (1911)
Albert Brough 2 (1924)
Ken Jackson 2 (1957)
Frank Pitchford 2 (1958-62)
Dave Parker 2 (1964)
David Hobbs 2 (1987)
Tom White 1 (1907)
Ernie Knapman 1 (1924)
Tommy Rees 1 (1929)
Jack Oster 1 (1930)
Les Thomas 1 (1947)
Charlie Winslade (1959)
Len McIntyre 1 (1963)
Charlie Bott 1 (1966)

GREAT BRITAIN TOURISTS

Albert Avery, Tom Helm (1910)
Billy Hall, Dave Holland, Alf Wood (1914)
Albert Brough, Ernie Knapman, Sid Rix, Bob Sloman (1924)
Bob Sloman (1928)
Doug Phillips (1946)
Terry O’Grady (1954)
Alan Davies, Ken Jackson, Frank Pitchford (1958)
Bob Irving (1970)
Terry Clawson (1974)
Ray Ashton, Terry Flanagan, Des Foy, Andy Goodway, Mick Worrall (1984)
Mike Ford, Hugh Waddell (1988)
David Bradbury (1996)

ENGLAND RU (Pre 1895)

Abe Ashworth 1 (1892)

ENGLAND

Joe Ferguson 2 (1904-09)
Frank Spottiswoode 1 (1904)
Arthur Smith 6 (1906-09)
Tom White 5 (1908-11)
George Tyson 4 (1908-09)
Billy Longworth 4 (1908-09)
Albert Avery 5 (1910-11)
Jim Lomas 3 (1911)
Alf Wood 2 (1911-14)
Billy Hall 2 (1914-21)
Rod Marlor 2 (1921)
Herman Hilton 3 1921
Bob Sloman 5 (1923-28)
Sid Rix 4 (1924-26)
Ernie Knapman 1 1925
George Hesketh 1 (1925)
Tom Holliday 1 (1928)
Jack Oster 1 (1929)
Ted Sadler 1 (1933)
Edgar Brooks 3 (1939-41)
Tommy Rostron 1 (1945)
Alan Davies 2 (1953-56)
Dick Cracknell 1 (1953)
Terry O’ Grady 1 (1955)
Frank Pitchford 1 (1955)
Kevin Taylor 1 (1968)
Martin Murphy 1 (1975)
Andy Goodway 1 (1984)

 

WALES RU (Pre 1895)

Bill McCutcheon 7 (1891-94)
David Gwynn 2 (890-91)

 

WALES

Tom Llewellyn 2 (1908)
David Beynon 1 (1908)
Evan Davies 3 (1912-23)
Thomas Williams 1 (1913)
David (D.B.) Davies 1 (1913)
Bernard Frederick 1 (1913)
Fred Brown 3 (1921-23)
Edward Thomas 1 (1923)
Joe Corsi 1 (1923)
Ambrose Baker 2 (1925-28)
Alf Higgs 1 (1928)
Reg Hathway 2 (1931-32)
Trevor Thomas 2 (1932)
Lou Rees 5 (1935-38)
Norman Pugh 6 (1935-38)
Alex Givvons 6 (1936-39)
Doug Phillips 3 (1945-46)
Norman Harris 4 (1947-49)
Les Thomas 5 (1947)
Joe Mahoney 1 (1948)
Bryn Goldswain 11 (1949-53)
Charlie Winslade 4 (1952-53)
Bryn Day 2 (1952)
Colin Standing 1 (1970)
David Treasure 5 (1975-77)
Bill Francis 2 (1980)
Gareth Owen 2 (1981)
Paul Atcheson 2 (1995

 

OTHER NATIONALITIES

David Lewis 1 (1904)
George Frater 1 (1904)
David Thomas 2 (1904-05)
Ambrose Baker 1 (1924)
Bill Kilpatrick 1 (1930)
Bryn Goldswain 1 (1955)